kojic acid 4% ointment for whitening
Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
Kojic acid is made from several different types of fungi. It’s also a byproduct when certain foods ferment, including Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine.
Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin. Melanin is the pigment that affects hair, skin, and eye color. Because it inhibits the production of melanin, kojic acid can have a lightening effect.
Kojic acid appears to possess marked protective (radioresistance) effects from radiation-induced damage. It increased the 30-day survival rate of mice after exposed to a lethal dose of gamma radiation and had significant radioprotective effects on the hematopoietic system, the immune system and DNA of mice exposed to a 4 Gy sublethal dose of radiation. Pretreatment with kojic acid has been shown to protect Chinese hamster ovary cells against ionizing radiation-induced damage. Dogs pretreated with kojic acid after whole-body exposure to a lethal dose of 3 Gy gamma radiation had a 51-day survival rate of 66.7% versus the dogs in the 3 Gy irradiation only group, which all died within 16 days of postirradiation.